Bird Breeds

Rosy-faced lovebird

Other name: Peach-faced Lovebird

Scientific name: Agapornis roseicollis

Family : Psittacidae

Gender :Agapornis

Weight : From 43 g to 63 g

Cut : From 15cm to 18cm

Life : expectancyLife expectancy 15 to 20 years old

The life expectancy of the rosy-faced lovebird is between  15  and  20 years.

The rosy-faced lovebird displays magnificent colors. If the basic plumage is pale green and blue with an ivory-colored beak, other equally pretty mutations exist. Its name refers to its fidelity, the couples belonging to this species being particularly welded.

Geographical area

The native regions of the Rose-faced Lovebird are in Africa , and more specifically in northern Angola , Namibia (around the Okavango swamps), Botswana and, to a lesser degree, the Zimbabwe.

The Pink-faced Lovebird has also been introduced to Arizona, in the western United States, where the environment is very similar to that of the previously mentioned geographical areas.

This species appreciates savannahs, fields, as well as the proximity of watercourses.

Breed History

The Rosy-faced Lovebird was described in 1818 by French ornithologist Louis Pierre Vieillot.

Physical peculiarities

The Rosy-faced Lovebird is characterized by a pale green colored body , though with darker shades on the upper areas . Its name refers to the peach pink color of the face and upper chest. The rump is blue, red eyes, ivory beak with black tip, and gray legs.

The green color of the body is paler in the chick. Around the age of one year, the final colors appear.

We can find individuals with light pink faces or lutino type mutations in the wild. Many other variations exist in captivity: turquoise, cinnamon, pallid, orange mask, opaline…

Behavior and character

The call usually given by the Rosy-faced Lovebird is akin to a  shrill “shreek” . He tends to push him in very quick succession when he’s in danger.

As its name suggests, it primarily evolves in pairs and is extremely bonded to its mate , with whom it frequently communicates through a variety of sounds.

A small parrot with a very social behavior, the Pink-faced Lovebird can be observed in flocks made up of around ten or even twenty birds. If the conditions are favorable (food, water points…), the groups can be much larger.

Feed

The diet of the Rosy-faced Lovebird consists  mainly of seeds, grasses and berries .

It must also have fresh, regularly changed water.

Reproduction

In the Pink-faced Lovebird, sexual maturity occurs around the age of 9 to 11 months for the female, and between 11 and 13 months for the male.

The breeding season begins around February or March and ends in July .

There are generally 4 to 6 eggs per laying, the latter often extending over 2 days. Some females can lay more eggs.

Thereafter, the eggs are incubated by the mother for 22 or 23 days. The chicks leave the nest around 45 days of age.

Health

The rosy-faced lovebird is characterized by rather robust health . It even tolerates winter quite well as long as it has a good shelter.

Appropriate food and care allow this parrot not to fear much in terms of health.

Way of life

The rosy lovebird needs a sufficiently large cage, the space of which is adapted to the number of individuals. It is important to have the elements allowing the birds to build their nest: twigs of grass, branches…

The nesting boxes are to be placed in height. The cage is also to be decorated with toys, various perches, feeders, and drinkers.

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button

Ad Blocker Detector please allow ads on our site

Looks like you're using an ad blocker we rely on advertising to help fund our site